This policy applies to both Cruise Lifestyles and Cruise and Travel Lifestyles, which are the same company but may operate under either name.

 

At Cruise and Travel Lifestyles we value your privacy and respect the information you have given us. We are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as outlined by the Canadian government.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy based on the ten principals of fair information practices outlined by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations.

This policy applies to both Cruise Lifestyles and Cruise and Travel Lifestyles, which are the same company but may operate under either name.


1. Accountability

Cruise and Travel Lifestyles only collects that information which is provided voluntarily, either by you directly or from your travel agent on your behalf. Cruise and Travel Lifestyles is responsible for all personal information collected. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance.

Should we use a third party to act on our behalf on such things as fulfilling orders or delivering information, appropriate means are used to ensure their compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.


2. Identifying Purposes

All information we collect is provided by you voluntarily either directly to Cruise and Travel Lifestyles or through one of our travel agent partners.

We collect your personal information to process your subscription to Cruise and Travel Lifestyles magazine and to provide you with updates regarding this publication.

If you have consented to receiving additional information and updates we will also use this information to send you newsletters and special offers either electronically or by mail.

We also collect personal information from you when you register with us online to become a user of the Cruise and Travel Lifestyles website. We use this information to provide you with further information about our cruise line and travel partners and to better understand your travel needs.


3. Consent

The personal information we collect from you is that which you provide voluntarily or that which is provided to us on your behalf from your travel agent (who has collected this information with your permission).

At times we may offer a survey, contest and promotion on our website. At this time we may collect your name, address, phone number and email. This information is used to administer your participation in our promotion or survey. When you are supplying this information we may also ask your permission to send you the Cruise and Travel Lifestyles magazine and / or other marketing information from our partners and ourselves.


4. Limiting Collection

We collect only the information we need to provide you with the information and materials you have requested.

Some information may be received from our travel agent partners who have collected your information with your consent.

Cruise and Travel Lifestyles may use your personal information for statistical market research purposes without using any personal identifiers.


5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Cruise and Travel Lifestyles will collect only that information which is necessary for the reasons identified above. Personal information will not be used for any other purposes, unless your prior consent is obtained.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any outside parties.

We will only transfer your personal information to our third party suppliers who assist us in delivering the requested information to you and who have agreed to comply with all legally required privacy policies. These companies have been carefully selected to ensure your privacy.

You may have your name removed from our mailing list at any time should you no longer wish to receive Cruise and Travel Lifestyles magazine or our other marketing materials. See the How to Contact Us section at the end of this document.


6. Accuracy

We will endeavour to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible for the purposes for which it will be used.


7. Safeguards

All personal information is stored in a secure location on secure servers by our service provider. Only those persons with an approved authorization can access this information.

Cruise and Travel Lifestyles has worked with a professional and reputable website company to develop sophisticated security to ensure your personal information is kept safe and to prevent any unauthorised access.

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

Third Party Links: Our intent is to only provide links to other websites that maintain the same standards as we do. However Cruise and Travel Lifestyles, its employees, partners and owners, are not accountable for the Privacy Policy of any site to which we may link. We suggest you review each company’s policy before submitting any personal information.

Cookies: Cruise and Travel Lifestyles may collect information about your use of our website using “cookies”. These are small data files that are sent to your browser and are stored on your hard-drive when you visit certain sites, thereby tracking use of the website. We use this information to track the number of people using our site and which pages they are viewing. This helps us further target our information to suit your needs. Cookies do not give us access to any of your personal information.

You may set your web browser to not accept cookies. However this may limit the functionality of our site.

8. Openness

Information regarding our policies and practices is available upon request. All personal information collected is stored in a secure site operated by Cruise and Travel Lifestyles. Only Cruise and Travel Lifestyles employees with the proper authorization have access to this information. If your personal information was provided to us by one of our travel agent partners then this partner will also have authorised access to your information.

9. Individual Access

At your request, Cruise and Travel Lifestyles will give you access to this information and you may make any changes to it. Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer at the address below.


10. Challenging Compliance
Should you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy or challenges to our compliance please contact us at:

Privacy Officer, Cruise and Travel Lifestyles

920 Yonge Street, Suite 520

Toronto ON M4W 3C7

Email: info@cruiseandtravellifestyles.com

Changes to this Policy: Cruise and Travel Lifestyles reserves the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time. Should we make a change we will post such change on our website.

 

Get Cruise & Travel Updates!
Get Cruise & Travel Updates!